Education & Schools

WAEC GCE 2020 Time Table

waec 2020

NOTE: IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2020 WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.

PDFClick here to download the PDF version of the RESCHEDULED WAEC GCE Second series timetable.

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME
Monday, 23rd   November, 2020 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. –4:00 pm.

Wednesday, 25th November, 2020 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

Thursday, 26th November, 2020 Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) 2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
Friday, 27th November, 2020 Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.

Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.

Saturday, 28th November, 2020 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:15 pm

3:15 pm. – 4:15 pm.

Monday, 30th     November, 2020 to Tuesday, 22nd  December, 2020 Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 30th November, 2020 Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Visual Art 2 (Essay)

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

Tuesday, 1st December, 2020 Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 10:45 am.

10:45 am. – 11:45 am.

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2:00 pm. – 4:30 pm.
Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020 Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:00 am.

11:00 am. – 12:15 pm.

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00 pm. – 4:45 pm.
Thursday, 3rd December, 2020 Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME
Friday, 4th December, 2020 Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 9:30am. – 11:00 am.
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 11:15 am. – 1:00 pm.
Health Education 2 (Essay)**

Health Education 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

Saturday, 5th December, 2020 English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** 2:00 pm. – 2:45 pm.
Monday, 7th December, 2020 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:40 am.

11:40 am. – 12:30pm.

Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:20 pm.

3:20 pm. – 4:10 pm.

Tuesday, 8th December, 2020 Civic Education 2 (Essay)**

Civic Education 1 (Objective)**

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 2:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.
Wednesday, 9th December, 2020 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

9:30am. – 11:30am. (1st Set)

12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)

1:00pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 10th December, 2020 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 12:00 noon.

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

Friday, 11th December, 2020 Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 2:30 pm. – 4:20 pm.
Saturday, 12th December, 2020 History 2 (Essay)

History 1  (Objective)

09:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 3:45 pm.

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

Monday, 14th December, 2020 Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:10 am.

11:10 am. – 12:00 noon.

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.
Tuesday, 15th December, 2020 Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

9:30am. – 12:40 pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:10 pm. (2nd  Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd  Set)

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME
Wednesday, 16th December, 2020 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:20 pm.

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

Thursday, 17th December, 2020 French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 10:45 am.

10:45 am. – 11:45 am.

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **

12:00 noon. – 1:00 pm.

1:00 pm. – 2:00 pm.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:20 pm.

4:20 pm. – 5:00 pm.

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

Friday, 18th December, 2020 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 9:30am. – 12:00 noon.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 2:30 pm. – 4:00 pm.
Music 3A (Aural) 4:30 pm. – 5:15 pm.
Saturday, 19th December, 2020 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 9:30am. – 12:15 pm.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:45 pm.

3:45 pm. – 4:45 pm.

Monday, 21st   December, 2020 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 9:30am. – 12:00 noon
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 12:00 noon.

12:00 noon. – 1:00pm.

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **

Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) **

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

Tuesday, 22nd  December, 2020 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 9:30am. – 12:30pm.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

Note:

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

  • Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  • Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    Visual Art 3:

    • Paper 3A – instruction will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    • Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
  • Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates: Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Image: The 3 images below contain the timetable. You can click on it for a better view and download it for reference.

Leave a Reply